CEO 90-4 -- January 24, 1990
[…] We found that such informational appearances at the request of a chairman would not constitute lobbying and would not fall within the intent of the Sunshine Amendment's prohibition, stating:

 

Were the provision to be interpreted otherwise it would have the effect of preventing the Legislature from requesting former legislators to appear and present testimony or other information, thus hampering the Legislature in the legitimate exercise of its constitutional responsibilities.

 

In addition, we noted that Section 11.061, Florida Statutes, requires the registration of non-legislative State employees who seek "to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any legislation by personal appearance or attendance" before the Legislature or any committee, but exempts from registration persons who appear before a committee or subcommittee at the request of the committee or subcommittee chairman as a witness or for informational purposes.